?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nomination!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Xander's Job has been nominated for The Delectation Award at the Forbidden Awards site!http://community.livejournal.com/forbiddenawards/profile
(And I got this really cool nominated image that was made by girlpire)

Again with the Snoopy Dance!

I'm sharing the nomination with some of the best writers in fanfiction, including myfeetshowit's fantastic "The Vorpal Blade" ... but that's just proof that it truly is an honor to be nominated!

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
keith5by5
May. 17th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
Congrats
And good luck.
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
Re: Congrats
I'll need it ... I've got some great competition.
keith5by5
May. 17th, 2006 11:26 am (UTC)
Re: Congrats
You'll do fine.
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Congrats
Have you *seen* this competition? :->
keith5by5
May. 18th, 2006 07:19 am (UTC)
Re: Congrats
Slap, slap.

Have confidence boy!
ozma914
May. 18th, 2006 08:29 am (UTC)
Ow!
Okay, so I have a self-confidence issue. Hey, we all have issues ...
lillianmorgan
May. 17th, 2006 10:28 am (UTC)
Many congratulations! And best of luck with it :)
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I've stopped dancing now; I'm not as young as I used to be. ;->
kathyh
May. 17th, 2006 11:03 am (UTC)
Yay! Many congratulations and best of luck.
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Many thanks; like Giles, I've put my party hat on. (Like Giles, I look ridiculous.)
myfeetshowit
May. 17th, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! May the best man win! Hmmm. What's the politically correct version of that? May the best human win? Do we have any aliens up against us?
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 09:52 pm (UTC)
That's all I need, competition outside the planet!

I think I'll stick with "May the best writer win". Although, since in my mind it's just an expression rather than a genuine attempt at limitation, I'm perfectly fine with "may be best man win".
myfeetshowit
May. 17th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
...it's just an expression rather than a genuine attempt at limitation, I'm perfectly fine with "may the best man win".

You say that...but then you're the man! 8P

Truthfully, I have no problems with it either, but if you thought I'd let it slide by without comment...nah, you know me better than that!
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
know you
yep, I do. :-) Mostly I'm sick of having to wade through "he/she" and such -- as long as it's understood you're talking about the whole of the human race, who gives a hoot?
myfeetshowit
May. 18th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
Re: know you
True.

Although, they could just create a whole new term to mean he/she. You know, like whatzit.

May the best whatzit win.

More poetic don't ya think?
ozma914
May. 18th, 2006 06:04 am (UTC)
Re: know you
"That's one small step for whatzit ..."

Hm.

"All whatzit's are created equal ..."

I like it!
kazzy_cee
May. 17th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Yay! Go you!! And good luck!
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 09:59 pm (UTC)
good luck
Well, I hopped into the online fanfic world just to post one story, and now I've found all these friends and had such wonderful experiences ... I'd say my luck's already been pretty good. :-)
cbtreks
May. 17th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! It's a deserving story.
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's one of my favorites of the ones I've written. Of course, I had great source material ...
(Deleted comment)
ozma914
May. 17th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
And again: Yay!
girlpire
May. 18th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
you like the button! :D
congrats on your nomination. i use my only xander icon in your honor.
ozma914
May. 18th, 2006 07:00 am (UTC)
Like the button? Boy, do I ever!
Now, there's an icon I haven't seen before! But thanks for using it, even if it does feature a look at Xander I don't usually consider. :-)
girlpire
May. 19th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
Re: Like the button? Boy, do I ever!
i don't usually consider xander at all, which is why i only have the one icon of him. but i think it's a good look. i bet it's the smallest outfit he has. unless you count the eyepatch... :)
ozma914
May. 19th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
too much skin
I believe I'll skip on seeing an outfit that includes ONLY the eyepatch!
cordelianne
May. 18th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations!! *g*
ozma914
May. 19th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
Thanks ... you know, if this keeps up I might actually convince myself someday that I'm a good writer -- even during winter. :-)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow