?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

put on my sorting hat

I spent part of the day sorting through stuff in my attic garage, until it got too hot up there.

I have SOOOOOOO many books. There isn't enough wall space in my whole house.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
triaden
Jul. 14th, 2013 12:18 am (UTC)
Yay!
ozma914
Jul. 14th, 2013 05:48 am (UTC)
Best thing to complain about ever, isn't it? And that doesn't even include the 300 copies of my new book boxed up on the living room floor!
triaden
Jul. 14th, 2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
LOL, I imagine the wife isn't to happy about that.

Also: Happy birthday!

Edited at 2013-07-14 07:40 pm (UTC)
ozma914
Jul. 15th, 2013 05:14 am (UTC)
No, she's ecstatic. After all, she's the one who designed the cover, edited it, formatted it -- it's as much her book as mine. Besides, the more successful I become as a writer, the sooner I'll be able to quit my day job on third shift....

Thanks!
triaden
Jul. 15th, 2013 02:20 pm (UTC)
Aha!
cornerofmadness
Jul. 14th, 2013 02:19 am (UTC)
I feel your pain
ozma914
Jul. 14th, 2013 05:49 am (UTC)
But it's a good kinda pain ...
cornerofmadness
Jul. 14th, 2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
this is true
elizalavelle
Jul. 14th, 2013 03:29 am (UTC)
I have the same book problem. Ebooks have helped a LOT! I have many books that I want physical copies of but I have replaced a good number with ebooks and donated the physical ones to a local high school library/other charities.
ozma914
Jul. 14th, 2013 05:49 am (UTC)
My problem is that for a few years pre-Kindle I didn't get time to read at all, and they just built up and up every time I'd go to a yard sale or a library book sale ...
elizalavelle
Jul. 14th, 2013 03:22 pm (UTC)
I've cut down my visits to second hand book stores etc. My 'to read' pile is still immense - possibly even more so now with ebooks lol. But I'm saving on shelf space.
ozma914
Jul. 15th, 2013 05:15 am (UTC)
Mine too, which is why I'm also staying away from those beautiful places. As for e-books, I suppose I should check and see how many I'm up to!
elizalavelle
Jul. 14th, 2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
Also - Happy Birthday :)
ozma914
Jul. 15th, 2013 05:15 am (UTC)
Thanks!
kazzy_cee
Jul. 14th, 2013 08:20 am (UTC)
Belated birthday wishes!! Hope it was fun!
ozma914
Jul. 14th, 2013 09:19 am (UTC)
Not belated yet -- today is the day!
kazzy_cee
Jul. 14th, 2013 10:03 am (UTC)
LOL!!! Clearly I have no idea what day it is!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY (ignore previous comment!). *throws confetti*
ozma914
Jul. 14th, 2013 10:37 am (UTC)
Yay --!! Wait. There's confetti in my ice cream ...
kathyh
Jul. 14th, 2013 08:39 am (UTC)
I know that feeling so well!

And Happy Birthday!!!
ozma914
Jul. 14th, 2013 09:20 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Maybe I'll get books. :-)
amelia_seyroon
Jul. 14th, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
That's why I got my Kindle Fire HD.

NEVER HAVE TO WORRY ABOUT SPACE AGAIN.

But crap, did I not wish you a Happy B-Day on Facebook?! I know I saw the notice! x_X
ozma914
Jul. 15th, 2013 05:16 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure you did -- I looked through all of them, but I ran out of time to like all of them -- there were about 90!
(Deleted comment)
ozma914
Jul. 16th, 2013 06:06 am (UTC)
Oh, I doped that place up with so much bug spray it probably qualifies as a hazardous waste landfill, now ...
(Deleted comment)
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow