?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What's Buffy Saying While She ... what?

Spoilers, I assume ... for a S8 issue I haven't even seen yet.

What's Buffy Saying While She Has Sex in Space?

Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
spankulert
Apr. 19th, 2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
I'm whatting over your post alone. I'm way behind on the comics, thinking that might just be as well.
ozma914
Apr. 20th, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
You know, I'm both forgiving and easily entertained ... but the current plot arc is getting ridiculous and almost incomprehensible to me.
beer_good_foamy
Apr. 19th, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
*icon*
ozma914
Apr. 20th, 2010 04:42 am (UTC)
That explains her scream!
keith5by5
Apr. 19th, 2010 12:58 pm (UTC)
The outrage is so funny on so many different levels.

1. People expecting reasoned story telling from the person that gave us S4, S6, and S7.

2. Spuffies who somehow feel Bangels are winning (how is this any prize).

3. People just not stopping reading the comics.

4. From all the reviews, it's just too funny.

What's not funny is Whedon possibly butchering Captain America & Avengers on screen. I like my Marvel films.
ozma914
Apr. 20th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
It's funny you should mention the comics in connection with this. I've heard a theory that Joss is just inserting his rejected Wonder Woman script into the Buffyverse with this storyline, which would explain a few things. If so, that explains why he left the WW project -- this storyline is too dark and emo for that character.
keith5by5
Apr. 20th, 2010 08:26 am (UTC)
I just wish someone from Marvel would read this damn shit and realise Whedon's a busted flush. It's not as if the Avengers doesn't have enough problems with Chris Evans as Cap without Whedon inserting his talentless cronies.

Ah, well. I've still got Iron Man 2 & Thor. Why couldn't he have gone DC? I don't care about DC!
angelus2hot
Apr. 19th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC)
LMAO!! thanks for posting this, I really needed the laugh!

I haven't read the comics..I prefer my whedonverse shows with real(fictional) characters and not cartoons.

At least now I see what had some of my flisters up in arms. But I still don't get what all the hubbub is about. Sex shmex..who really cares who's doing who? It's a cartoon for goodness sakes. If it had happened on the show...
ozma914
Apr. 20th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
I grew up with the comic book format, so that doesn't bother me; I can take that genre just as seriously as anything on TV. But it's not the sex that has most of the readers upset, I think; it's that S8 seems to have dived into superhero territory with a storyline that's turning established canon on its head. Then again, I haven't seen this issue -- maybe the sex *is* over the top.
sp23
Apr. 19th, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
I saw that last week. Very funny. I'm glad I'm just reading the comics so I can keep up with the madness. I'm so past caring what Joss does in them it's not even funny.
ozma914
Apr. 20th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Same here; the comics are so over the top that no matter how much they're authorized/written by Joss, I just can't think of them as canon. To me they're still fun, though.
sp23
Apr. 20th, 2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure fun is the word I would use. ;-)

But I'm really not minding them as much as a lot of people seem to be. I think part of that is because I'm not as into the Buffy fandom as I once was although I still really enjoy engaging in a bit of meta discussion now and then. And, yeah, these comics are so OTT that it's hard to think of them as anything but elaborate Mary Sueish fanfic.
ozma914
Apr. 21st, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
A lot of people are having screaming fits over the comics! But, much as I have always loved the show and the fandom, it's a TV show. It's really not worth getting into a tizzy about when there are so many real problems in the world. So, yeah, to me the comics are still fun, in a head scratching kind of a way -- and when they cease to be fun, I'll likely cease to read them.
sp23
Apr. 21st, 2010 01:01 pm (UTC)
Yep. Spock knows I've had my own share of getting-into-a-tizzy-ness over the show, and I stopped throwing my money at Joss and the comics after the Satsu incident. But I've gotten to the point now where I'm rubber-necking the gigantic wreck the comics have turned into (IMHO).
ozma914
Apr. 22nd, 2010 05:16 am (UTC)
Some kinds of entertainment *are* train wrecks, like ... rubber necking at a train wreck. ;-)
curiouswombat
Apr. 19th, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
My first thought is 'You mean that big horse-faced woman used to be tiny, pretty Buffy?'

But other wise she looks to me more as if she's yawning - sort of 'Bored now. Can you just get on with it?'
ozma914
Apr. 20th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
Hm ... that *does* look like a yawn, doesn't it?

For me one of the big failings of the comic is that the artwork just doesn't stand up -- which is especially obvious when compared to the often stunning cover art.
keith5by5
Apr. 20th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
"For me one of the big failings of the comic is that the artwork just doesn't stand up -- which is especially obvious when compared to the often stunning cover art."

Sometimes you just can't make lemonade from lemons.
ozma914
Apr. 21st, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
No, but you can squirt the lemon juice into the eyes of people you don't like, which can also be fun.
keith5by5
Apr. 21st, 2010 07:18 am (UTC)
LOL!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow