?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

getting to know you MEME

Tell me about you:

1. Any of your names:
2. Date of birth (no need for year if you don't want to):
3. Where you live (again, optional):
4. What makes you happy:
5. Currently listening to/the last thing you listened to:
6. Do you read my journal?:
7. If yes, what makes it interesting:
8. An interesting fact about YOU:
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?:
10. Favorite place to spend time:
11. Favorite lyric:
12. The best time of the year:

You recommend:
1. A film:
2. A book:
3. A band, a song, or album:

Finally:
1. Two things you like about yourself:
2. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends:
3. Please put this up on your journal too so we can get to know each other better!


Tell me about you:
1. Any of your names: Mark
2. Date of birth (no need for year if you don't want to): 7/14
3. Where you live (again, optional): Albion, IN
4. What makes you happy: writing, good reviews, seeing my kids
5. Currently listening to/the last thing you listened to: A comedy station on iTunes radio
6. Do you read my journal?: Yep!
7. If yes, what makes it interesting: The writer!
8. An interesting fact about YOU: I run into burning buildings. That's not necessarily a complimentary thing.
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: Nope
10. Favorite place to spend time: curled up on my couch with a good book.
11. Favorite lyric: Can't think of anything specific
12. The best time of the year: Summer!

You recommend:
1. A film: "The Chronicles of Narnia"
2. A book: The Stephanie Plum novels by Janet Evanovich
3. A band, a song, or album: "Boston" by Boston, or the "Rent" soundtrack

Finally:
1. Two things you like about yourself: I have the ability to put myself into other people's shoes; I'm a pretty good writer.
2. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: Um, let's see ... well, frimfram is a great writer!
3. Please put this up on your journal too so we can get to know each other better!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
lilwaitressgirl
Jan. 13th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
Tell me about you:
1. Any of your names: Brittany, Brit, Bix, Britty Britt Brat
2. Date of birth (no need for year if you don't want to):9/17/85
3. Where you live (again, optional): In a dorm with 3 roommates
4. What makes you happy: Good company, good music, and a good book
5. Currently listening to/the last thing you listened to: umm . . . Nickelback
6. Do you read my journal?: Yep!
7. If yes, what makes it interesting: The writer!
8. An interesting fact about YOU: My eyes change colors?? not so interesting
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: lol umm Andy and Boom are my crushes, but I don't love them yet
10. Favorite place to spend time: on my bean bag
11. Favorite lyric: Hope dangles on a string like slow spinning something something winding in winding out, the shine of which has caught my eye
12. The best time of the year: umm summer

You recommend:
1. A film: Gone in 60 Seconds . . vavoom baby!
2. A book: The Vagina Monologues- Eve Ensler
3. A band, a song, or album: Jack Johnson- Brushfire Fairytales
Finally:
1. Two things you like about yourself: How I can't stay mad for more then 5 minutes, and my hair? lol
2. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: xlaurabirdx, she's a sweet kid with a lot of love to give
3. Please put this up on your journal too so we can get to know each other better!
ozma914
Jan. 14th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
Ah, the writer's interesting? :-) Well ... sometimes the writing's interesting, anyway ...
I can't remember now how we came to LJ each other, and I don't have time at the moment to go back through the history. I tend to surf around and just run into people ... so I was surprised to find you knew xlaurabirdx, even though I probably already knew. I really should go get some ginko baloba.

I think it's interesting that your eyes change color. Not everybody can claim that, after all, unless they get contacts.

I've never read the Vagina Monologues ... I tell people the idea of a vagina talking freaks me out. But I hear it's good. I mean, the book.
sunshine_tears
Jan. 14th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
1. Any of your names: Mary or Jackie
2. Date of birth (no need for year if you don't want to): 1-30
3. Where you live (again, optional): Albion area
4. What makes you happy: sunny warm days like Thursday, haha
5. Currently listening to/the last thing you listened to: Eiffel 65's "Heaven"
6. Do you read my journal?: yes, yes I do
7. If yes, what makes it interesting: getting to read your articles before my mom, haha
8. An interesting fact about YOU: uhhh, I learned my ABC's backwards before frontwards
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: yes, I'm in love.
10. Favorite place to spend time: Chain O Lakes out by the Canoe Camp
11. Favorite lyric: uh, dun have one today
12. The best time of the year: Late Spring

You recommend:
1. A film: The Man Who Cried (an independant film Johnny Depp did, WONDERFUL)
2. A book: Wicked, haha
3. A band, a song, or album: I'm a big Live fan, "The River" (check out friendsoflive.com to hear that one), and their "V" album

Finally:
1. Two things you like about yourself: my eyes and my smile
2. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: hahaha, Rachel hasn't managed to kill me yet. ;-)
3. Please put this up on your journal too so we can get to know each other better!
ozma914
Jan. 14th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
Wasn't Thursday great? A few dozen more like that during winter won't hurt us at all. :-)
sunshine_tears
Jan. 14th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC)
hehehehe, I know! I felt SO productive for once. Even cleaned out my car (that's the real shocker, haha).
ozma914
Jan. 15th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
Clean out the car ...?
I should try that someday.
sunshine_tears
Jan. 15th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
hahahaha, I did... and mysteriously, the small of dead chicken... left. :-O

(and was quite gross to take away)
ozma914
Jan. 15th, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
Huh. With me it's more of a stale french fry smell. :-)
sunshine_tears
Jan. 16th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
hahaha, I get that sometimes too.
untitleddemo
Jan. 15th, 2006 11:04 am (UTC)
Tell me about you:
1. Any of your names: Super Nene! (a nickname my sister gave me)
2. Date of birth: January 25th, 1976
3. Where you live: Port Orchard, Washington
4. What makes you happy: Being in love
5. Currently listening to/the last thing you listened to: Spoon- I turn My Camera On
6. Do you read my journal?: You betcha!
7. If yes, what makes it interesting: Your humor, and your obvious love for your daughters.
8. An interesting fact about YOU: I have a nine inch scar that runs from the middle of my forehead, underneath my left eyebrow, and into my hairline.
9. Are you in love/do you have a crush at the moment?: I have several crushes at the moment. Most of them on fictional characters. :D
10. Favorite place to spend time: Catalina Island
11. Favorite lyric: Great googley moogley! I could never choose one song yet alone one line! I will just choose a lyric from the song I'm listening to right now- "I feel me slipping away, I wipe my feelings off, you made me untouchable for life"
12. The best time of the year: OMG, summer for sure.

You recommend:
1. A film: About a Boy
2. A book: Middlesex: A Novel by Jeffrey Eugenides. I just can't get it out of my mind.
3. A band, a song, or album: The Garden State Soundtrack

Finally:
1. Two things you like about yourself: My ability to forgive, and my open mindedness.
2. Look at my friends-list and tell what you like about one of our mutual friends: femmenerd!!! I adore her. She's so intelligent and thoughtful, plus her perviness rivals my own. What's not to love?
3. Please put this up on your journal too so we can get to know each other better! Done and done. :D

ozma914
Jan. 15th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
meme
Okay, I've got to ask: How did you get the scar? it wasn't some kind of over the top BDSM thing, was it? 'Cause that's going too far. ;-) I have a few scars, but none so dramatic.

Even though I'm allegedly stalking Natalie Portman (never proven!), I haven't seen "The Garden State", yet. I'll have to give it a shot.
untitleddemo
Jan. 16th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
Re: meme
Heeeeeee! No, I did not get my scar through some sort of naughty BDSM activity. Though that will make a good story next time someone asks. :P

I got it from a car accident about 5 years ago when I basically got scalped by getting my head caught between the windshield and the roof of the car. Yes, I was wearing my seat belt.
ozma914
Jan. 16th, 2006 10:35 am (UTC)
BDSM
That's good, I draw the line at scarring. And salt. And small animals. Jeez, I'm such a bore.

Anyway -- ouch. If you hadn't been wearing a seat belt you might have gotten your head taken off. Granted, that would have removed the whole scar issue, but also ... your head.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow