?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay, I've got a few minutes on the internet and I'm trying to catch up on some squee worthy stuff that I should have posted right away, but didn't. (and I apologize if I've already mentioned these things, but I'm pretty sure I forgot to mention them, rather than forgetting that I *did* mention them ... if you follow that ...)


First of all, my story "She Would be Thirteen" (http://ozma914.livejournal.com/tag/she+would+be+thirteen) won a poll way back in May for best Xander story at good__evil. (Yeah, that would be squee number one -- and I apologize for losing track of it until now.) It had stiff competition: check out the other top two stories at http://community.livejournal.com/good__evil/180858.html#cutid1 And check out this!



As an award, I was offered a free banner to be done by selene2 After some thought, I asked if she would do a banner for my "Four Friends" stories, since they're an ongoing series and I would use it fairly often. I even sent her a couple of pictures of jillyh2009, on whom the OC slayer Kara was based, thinking she might somehow be able to incorporate them with the other members of that fictional group, Tara, Dana, and the Buffybot.

The result was beyond my wildest dreams:




(Which would be squee number two.) Thanks so much to the gifted selene2, for gifting *me*.

Wait. It gets BETTER. Then I got this e-mail:

Your story or fanart has been nominated at the Serenity on the Hellmouth Awards. If you would like the story (or fanart) to be nominated, please let me know. Information on the nomination is listed below. I will not list it without a reply from you.

Also, please check the username and URL listed below and let me know if I need to make any changes.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Holly -- http://community.livejournal.com/sothawards/
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~ Four Friends and a Field Trip (ozma914) http://ozma914.livejournal.com/13550.html
Nominated for: Best Potential/Slayer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


You guessed it: Squee number 3. The neighbors are getting annoyed. :-)

This surprised me, because that story was posted a long time ago, but thanks so much to whoever nominated it! It's a good example of what I was trying to do with the Four Friends.
I'm getting caught up a bit now, and there's at least one more squee to come for this:



Which is for a story most of you haven't seen yet except for sl_podcast. I believe she was to feature those drabbles on her podcast but hasn't yet (unless I missed it), because she was busy making a big more from Chicago to California. But I got a nice reward for first place: Two mint condition Buffy Season 8 comics!


yep. More squeeing. And I'm progressing on getting some more fiction written, between checking my job list. I hope all is well for everyone -- I sit down now and again to check through my flist, but won't be able to comment much until vacation is over.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
sl_podcast
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
Yes, it hasn't been posted yet... simply because I've been waiting for a couple of my readers!

hehe congrats!! :)
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
Ah, those crazy readers -- they probably have day jobs, too! :-)
(Deleted comment)
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:32 am (UTC)
You sure did -- welcome to the world of Yay!
sockmonkeyhere
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
Congratulations on the awards and nominations, Ozma! They're all well-deserved! And the banner looks fantastic; Selene did a great job. I'm looking forward to reading the drabble!
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
Selene did do a great job, didn't she? The drabble will be along after it's been on sl_podcast, which is awaiting a couple of readers to report in. Meanwhile, thanks!
desdemonaspace
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC)
Corn-gratulations! Couldn't happen to a nicer guy.
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Corn? Sounds like an Indiana joke. :-)
I'll bet it *could* happen to a nicer guy, if Jimmy Stewart or Mother Teresa was still alive.
pfeifferpack
Jul. 9th, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
Congratulations!!!! Couldn't happen to a nicer guy...or more talented!

Your writing IS definately award worthy so get used to it kiddo.

Selene2 is AWSOME, so glad you've received bounty from her...she's a sweetie too.

Kathleen
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
Why must everyone insist I'm a nice guy? I'm never going to get any action with a reputation like that.

Meanwhile, Selene2 is pretty awesome, isn't she? :-) And thanks!
pfeifferpack
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC)
You'll get plenty of action with SMART women! Now if you want shallow bimbos....... LOL

Kathleen
ozma914
Jul. 11th, 2007 03:49 am (UTC)
Eh -- pass on the shallow bimbos.
kazzy_cee
Jul. 9th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
Yay! Good news!
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
I'm pleased
Thanks! I mean, "thank you"! It is!
3goodtimes
Jul. 9th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
Congratulations to you, sir. :)
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Deleted comment)
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
Thanks -- and great icon!
kathyh
Jul. 9th, 2007 09:26 am (UTC)
Yay! Lots of shiney things. Many congrats.
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
shiny is good!
(Deleted comment)
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
thanks!
People often do tell me I'm full of something!
curiouswombat
Jul. 9th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC)
Fantastic - all well deserved - and the Four Friends banner is absolutely lovely.
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Thank you -- and I was deliriously happy with the banner!
willow_25
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Awesome, very cool, big yay! Woooo!
ozma914
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
I've been wooing too -- and Snoopy dancing, sometimes both at the same time. My kids are getting very concerned. :-)
cbtreks
Jul. 15th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! All the nominations and awards are indeed squee-worthy - and well-deserved. Yay!!
ozma914
Jul. 19th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Thanks!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow